About PTS > Awards

Awards

2020 Award-Winning PTS Programs

New York Festival TV & Film Awards

Nomination:
No KIDding: My Little World
Winner:
The Long Goodbye

Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival

Nomination:
Lucky Draw

Flicker’s Rhode Island International Film Festival

Winner:
Lucky Draw
Nomination:
Guess Who: Life Under Lockdown

Slamdance Film Festival

Nomination:
There

Seoul International Women’s Film Festival

Nomination:
There

Busan International Short Film Festival

Selection:
There

Singapore Chinese Film Festival

Selection:
There

Cinequest Film & VR Festival

Selection:
The Long Goodbye

Seattle International Film Festival

Selection:
Viatical Settlement

Prix Jeunesse International

Nomination:
Youth News@PTS: Same Difference
UNICEF Special Prize Winner:
No KIDding: My Little World

San Diego International Kids’ Film Festival

Nomination:
No KIDding: my little world
Go Go Mask Girl
Mobile Folktales
Monster in the Underground Pipeline
The Lost Adventure in a Claw Machine
Miracle Journey of Xi-Liang-Liang

Festival Biennial of Animation Bratislava (BAB)

Selection:
Who Is It: The Troublemaker in Carrot Field

Children’s Film Festival Seattle

Selection:
Who Is It: The Troublemaker in Carrot Field
The Lost Adventure in a Claw Machine

Japan Prize

Nomination:
NO KIDding: My Never-ending Railway Dream

Providence Children’s Film Festival (PCFF)

Selection:
Go Go Mask Girl
Baba
Monster in the Underground Pipeline
The Lost Adventure in a Claw Machine

MICE Film Festival

Selection:
Go Go Mask Girl
Baba
Internet Celebrity: Behind the Scenes

San Luis Obispo International Film Festival

Selection:
Mobile Folktales

2019 Award-Winning PTS Programs

Berlin International Film Festival

Nomination:
Rizi(by Ming-Liang, Tsai)

Asian Academy Creative Awards

Nomination:
Three Piglets
Bearstar and Earth 2: Truth and Lies-The Sharpshooter
Winner:
The Small Big Micro Vision
The World Between Us

Japan Prize

Winner:
FACES: How I Survived Being Bullied

DMZ International Documentary Film Festival

Nomination:
Quan Ma He

International Film Festival Marseille

Nomination:
The Boiling Water Lama

Yamagata International Documentary Film Festival

Nomination:
Hut

New York Festival TV & Film Awards

Winner:
Tail End of The Year
Inside The Art: Chen Uen
Youth News@PTS: Youth Depression

Seoul International Drama Awards

Nomination:
The World Between Us

Seoul International Women’s Film Festival

Nomination:
The Summer of 12

San Diego Asian Film Festival

Selection:
Tail End of The Year

Bay Area International Children’s Film Festival

Selection:
I Love Everything Square

Banff World Media Festival Rockie Awards

Nomination:
Youth News@PTS: Youth Depression

San Diego International Kid’s Film Festival

Selection:
Youth News@PTS: History of Taiwan

San Luis Obispo Film Festival

Selection:
Hi~Siri! Oh No~It’s Mom

Huesca International Film Festival

Nomination:
Tail End of The Year

Short Shorts Film Festival & Asia

Nomination:
Tail End of The Year

2018 Award-Winning PTS Programs

Asian Academy Creative Awards

Winner Best Video Game
KIDZ

Busan International Film Festival (23th Edition)

Winner
BIFF Mecenat Award Opening Closing Forgetting
Selection
A Window on Asian Cinema A Family Tour /Your Face
Wide Angle: Documentary Showcase Turning 18

Bay Area Internatioanl Children’s Film Festival (10th Edition)

Selection
The Chatter Group of Moms and Grandmas

Asian Film Festival in Bolgona (15th Edition)

Nomination
The Last Verse

Busan International Short Film Festival (35th Edition)

Nomination
I Have Nothing to Say

GREEN IMAGE FILM FESTIVAL (5th Edition)

Nomination
Toxic Bees- Human Intervention
Winner
Safe Passage for Sea Turtles

IAWRT Asian Women’s Film Festival (14th Edition)

Selection
Summer Hours

Ekotopfilm – Envirofilm 2018 (45th Edition)

Selection
Toxic Bees- Human Intervention

Cambodia International Film Festival (8th Edition)

Selection
The Last Verse

Asian Pop-Up Cinema

Selection
The Last Verse

New York Festivals- International TV & Film Awards

Nomination
Youth News @ PTS :Same-Sex Marriage –Yes or No?
Upstream
Winner
Environment & Ecology Silver World Medal Toxic Bees- Human Intervention

Short Film Silver World Medal Andante

Childrens/Youth Silver World Medal Follow me GO No More Copycat

International Public TV Screening Conference (42ND Edition )

Selection
Follow me GO No More Copycat

Newport Beach Film Festival (19th Edition)

Selection
The Last Verse

Vancouver Taiwanese Film Festival

Selection
The Last Verse

Beeston Film Festival

Selection
Father

Festival international Signes de Nuit (16th Edition)

Winner
A SPECIAL MENTION for the THE SIGNS AWARD I Have Nothing to Say

Singapore Chinese Film Festival

Selection
The Last Verse

Kyiv International Short Film Festival

Selection
I Have Nothing to Say

Berlin International Film Festival

Selection
14 Apples

SEOUL International Women’s Film Festival

Selection
New Currents Body Talk

Sheffield Doc/Fest

Selection
Doc/Love Turning 18

CINE Golden Eagle Awards for Professional Media

Selection
The Long Goodbye

Busan International Kids and Youth Film Festival (13th Edition)

Winner
The Secret of Candy Factory

New York Asian Film Festival (17th Edition)

Selection
The Last Verse

Asian Film Festival of Dallas (17th Edition)

Selection
The Last Verse

Deauville Green Awards 2018 (7th Edition)

Winner
Toxic Bees- Human Intervention

Odense International Film Festival

Selection
Iphigenia’s Night

Asian Film Festival in Bolgona(15th Edition)

Winner
The Last Verse

Asian American International Film Festival (41st Edition)

Selection
Iphigenia’s Night
I Have Nothing to Say

Taiwan Film Festival (1st Edition)

Winner
Iphigenia’s Night

International Documentary and Short Film Festival – Dokufest (17th Edition)

Selection
TerraNullius or: How to Be a Nationalist
62 Years and 6500 Miles Between

Court Métrange- International Fantastic And Etrange Short Film Festival (15th Edition)

Selection
Iphigenia’s Night

International Film Festival on Organic Farming

Selection
Toxic Bees- Human Intervention

Science Film Festival 2018

Selection
Toxic Bees- Human Intervention

Locarno Festival (71st Edition)

Selection
A Family Tour

EBS International Documentary Film Festival(15th Edition)

Selection
14 Apples

San Diego International Kids’ Film Festival

Selection
Sweet Childhood/ Dragons of Maritten/ A Puppy’s Fantasy

Montreal World Film Festival

Selection
Ping Pong

AESTHETICA Short Film Festival, ASFF

Selection
Iphigenia’s Night

Ulju Mountain Film Festival

Selection
32KM-60 Years

InDPanda International Film Festival(14th Edition)

Selection
32KM-60 Years/Iphigenia’s Night/Andante

Festival international du film de Nancyc

Selection
The Chrysalis

DYTIATKO International Children’s Television Festival (10th Edition)

Selection
Sweet Childhood/ Dragons of Maritten

International Documentary and Short Film Festival of Kerala (11th Edition)

Winner
Second Best Long Documentary Award An Engineered Dream

VENICE FILM FESTIVAL (75th Edition)

Selection
Your Face

Chinese Documentary Festival (11th Edition)

First Prize Shorts
Funeral Video

Bohemian Film Festival(1st Edition)

Selection
Toxic Bees- Human Intervention

REC Filmfestival Berlin (27th Edition)

Winner
Hi~Siri! Oh No~ It’s Mom
Selection
Dragons of Maritten

New York Film Festival(56th Edition)

Selection
A Family Tour/ Your Face

Doclisboa

Selection
Goodnight & Goodbye

Chicago International Children’s Film Festival (35th Edition)

Selection
Follow Me Go! No more Copycat

Japan Prize

Selection
Happy Together

Cinekid

Selection
Fruity Pie Dancing Time

GNG Green Earth Film Festival (6th Edition)

Selection
Toxic Bees- Human Intervention

Hong Kong Asian Film Festival (15th Edition)

Selection
A Family Tour

Jogja-NETPAC Asian Film Festival (JAFF)

Selection Asian Feature
Goodnight & Goodbye

Festival Film Dokumenter (FFD)

Selection
Goodnight & Goodbye

Children’s Film Festival Seattle (14th Edition)

Selection
SWEET CHILDHOOD/DRAGONS OF MARITTEN

FILMeX

Selection
A Family Tour

Bay Area International Children’s Film Festival(11th Edition)

Selection
DRAGONS OF MARITTEN

Singapore International Film Festival(29th Edition)

Selection
Turning 18

DGA Student Film Awards(24th Edition)

Winner DGA Student Film Awards
Tail End of the Year

Sydney International Festival of Films By Children

Winner
SWEET CHILDHOOD

Mostra International Cinema Education(7th Edition)

Winner
The Secret of Candy Factory

CinemAsia Film Festival

Selection
Turning 18

Asian Academy Creative Awards

Nomination
Wake Up Season 2
Follow Me Go Little Backpackers: A Trip to World Heritage Sites

2017 Award-Winning PTS Programs

2017 International Public TV Screening Conference

Official Selection Youth News
Same-sex Marriage: Yes or No?
Innovation Stories─Coin Boy

Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival

Official Selection
Innovation Stories─Coin Boy

New York Festivals- International TV & Film Awards

Silver World Medal in Best Student Film
Innovation Stories─Coin Boy
Bronze World Medal in Regularly Scheduled Entertainment Program, Childrens/Youth
Teacher X─Gin’s Lesson in Discrimination
Gold World Medal in Documentary/Information Program, Environmental & Ecology
Ocean
Finalist in Documentary/Information Program, Travel & Tourism
From Here to There_Ep9_Penghu Island
Finalist in Regularly Scheduled Entertainment Program, Drama
A Touch of Green

2017 Chicago International Television Awards

Certificate of Merit
Innovation Stories─Coin Boy

Busan International Short Film Festival

Official Selection
Innovation Stories─Coin Boy

Short Shorts Film Festival & Asia

Official Selection in Official Competition Asia
Innovation Stories─Coin Boy

Festival de Cannes- Cinéfondation

Finalist
Towards the Sun

43rd Seattle International Film Festival

Official Selection
Kids as Directors─The Chatter Groups of Moms and Grandmas

20th Brussels Short Film Festival

Finalist in International Competition
Log in Dinner

60th CINE Golden Eagle Award

Winner in Children’s Programming: Short- Live Action, Animation or Nonfiction
Teacher X─Gin’s Lesson in Discrimination
Winner in Scripted Content: Feature-Live Action
PTS Life Story─The Cat in the Closet

Asian Film Festival of Dallas

Official Selection
PTS Life Story─The Cat in the Closet
Official Selection
PTS Originals─Upstream

Shanghai International Film Festival

Official Selection
PTS Life Story─The Cat in the Closet

CineMare Int’l Ocean Film Festival Kiel

Finalist in Seafarer Film Award
A Town Called Success

14th Busan International Kids and Youth Film Festival

Winner in Ready~Action! 12 Great Ocean Award
Kids as Directors─Who Stole FIFI’s Fruit-eating Gene?
Finalist in Ready~Action! 12
Kids as Director─The Chatter Group of Moms and Grandmas
Kids as Directors─The Grocery Store of Dream

Montreal World Film Festival

Finalist in World Competition
PTS Originals─Upstream

Jihlava International Documentary Film Festival

Official Selection in Transparent Landscape:
Taiwan Viewpoint─Twilight Zon9

Vancouver Asian Film Festival

Finalist
PTS Originals─Upstream

Pequeno Cineasta International Film Festival

Finalist in International Competition – Children Category
Kids as Director─The Chatter Group of Moms and Grandmas

Busan International Film Festival

Finalist in New Current Award
PTS Originals─The Last Verse

Toronto Reel Asian International Film Festival

Finalist in Best Feature Film Award
PTS Originals─The Last Verse
Winner in Air Canada Short Film or Video Award
Innovative Stories─Summer Hours

CINE Golden Eagle Awards for Students and Youth Media

Finalist in Youth Narrative
Innovative Stories─Summer Hours

Stockholm International Film Festival

Finalist in Impact Section
PTS Originals─The Last Verse

Yamagata International Documentary Film Festival

The Special Mention Award
Viewpoint─City of Jade

VIENNALE- Vienna International Film Festival

Official Selection
I Have Nothing to Say

PÖFF Shorts

Finalist in Sleepwalkers International Competition
I Have Nothing to Say

International Film Festival Rotterdam

Official Selection
I Have Nothing to Say

Japan Wildlife Film Festival

Finalist
Viewpoint─Water is Life

Jogja-NETPAC Asian Film Festival

Official Selection
Viewpoint─Realm of Reverberations

Asian Television Awards

Best Direction (Fiction): Jury-recommended award
PTS Originals─Upstream (David Chuang)
Best Children’s Programme: Jury-recommended award
Youth News─Same-Sex Marriage – Yes or No?
Finalist in Best Actor in a Supporting Role
The Teenage Psychic (Chen Mu Yi)
Finalist in Best Cinematography
The Teenage Psychic (Ke-Chin Chen)
Finalist in Best Actor in a Supporting Role
PTS Originals─Upstream (Han Chang)
Finalist in Best Original Screenplay
PTS Originals─Upstream (David Chuang, Han Chi-Chieh, Arthur Wu)
Finalist in Best Children’s Programme
Youth News─I Haven’t Said Goodbye Yet

International Children’s Film Festival India

Winner in Little Director Best Film (Adult Jury)
Kids as Directors─The Grocery Store of Dream

2016 Award-Winning PTS Programs

Canada Shorts Film Festival

Grand Prize/ Best International Short/ Best Action/ Best Director
Innovative Stories─An Outing

2017 Children’s Film Festival Seattle

Official Selection
Fruity Pie─Mr. K’s New House
Fruity Pie─Rice Ball’s Little Mallets

Bengaluru International Film Festival

Official Selection
Life Stories─The Kids

12th IAWRT Asian Women’s Film Festival

Official Selection
Life Stories─The Kids

Berlin International Film Festival

Official Selection in International Forum of New Cinema Viewpoint
City of Jade
Official Selection in Forum Expanded Viewpoint
Terra Nullius or: How to Be A Nationalist

Osaka Asian Film Festival

Official Selection Viewpoint
Cloud Nation
Official Selection Life Stories
The Kids

PRIX JEUNESSE INTERNATIONAL

Finalist
Fruity Pie─Mr. K’s New House
Friends or Foes

CAAMFest

Finalist in Comcast Narrative Competition
Life Stories-The Kids

2016 International Public TV Screening Conference

Official Selection
Life Stories─The Kids
Official Selection
Teacher X─Gin’s Lesson in Discrimination

Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival

Official Selection
Life Stories─The Kids

New York Festivals- International TV & Film Awards

Gold World Medal in Best Student Film
Life Stories─An Outing
Silver World Medal in Environmental & Ecology
Viewpoint─Water is Life
Gold World Medal in Documentary/Information Program
The Island of 1000 Violins

Seoul International Youth Film Festival

Grand Prize in Competition +9
Kids as Directors─The Chatter Groups of Moms and Grandmas

San Diego International Kid’s Film Festival

Official Selection
Kids as Directors─The Grocery Store of Dream
Kids as Directors─Who Stole FIFI’s Fruit-eating Gene?
Fruity Pie─Dance of Shadows
Innovative Stories─Coin Boy

San Diego Asian Film Festival

Official Selection
Innovative Stories─Coin Boy

Toronto Reel Asian International Film Festival

Official Selection
Innovative Stories─Coin Boy

Vancouver Asian Film Festival

Official Selection
Innovative Stories─Coin Boy

Fort Lauderdale International Film Festival

Official Selection
Viewpoint─Ocean

Annual Hawaii International Film Festival, HIFF

Official Selection
Innovative Stories─Coin Boy

Davis International Film Festival

Finalist Life Stories
The Cat in the Closet

2016 DC Chinese Film Festival

Best Narrative Feature
Life Stories─Lost Daughter
Best Documentary Feature
Viewpoint─City of Jade

Eugene International Film Festival 2016

Official Selection
Viewpoint─Life on the Rooftop
Teacher X─Gin’s Lesson in Discrimination

“Cinema Verite” Iran International Documentary Film Festival

Official Selection
Viewpoint─Realm of Reverberations

VIENNALE- Vienna International Film Festival

Official Selection
Viewpoint─City of Jade

15th annual Wild & Scenic Film Festival

Official Selection
Viewpoint─Ocean

Asian Pacific Screen Awards

Finalist in Best Documentary Feature Film
Viewpoint─City of Jade

39th Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival

Finalist in International Competition
Innovative Stories─Coin Boy

BANFF World Media Festival

Children & Youth Non-Fiction
Teacher X─Gin’s Lesson in Discrimination

Chicago International Children’s Film Festival , CICFF

Adult Jury Prizes -2nd Prize, Live-action Television Program
Innovative Stories─Coin Boy
Children’s Jury Prizes-2nd Prize, Child-Produced Film
Kids as Director─The Chatter Group of Moms and Grandmas
The Kenneth and Harle Montgomery Prize—Best Child-Produced Film
Kids as Director─The Chatter Group of Moms and Grandmas

21st Asian Television Awards

Terrestrial Channel of the Year
PTS, Taiwan
Terrestrial Broadcaster of the Year: Jury-recommended award
PTS Foundation
Best Direction (Fiction)
A Touch of Green (Tsao Jui-Yuan)
Best Original Screenplay
A Touch of Green (Huang Shih-Ming)
Best Theme Song
A Touch of Green (Chen Xiao-Xia)
Best Actress in a Leading Role
A Touch of Green (Cheryl Yang)
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
A Touch of Green (Tien Hsin)
Best Actress in a Leading Role: Jury-recommended award
Life Stories─Laugh for 24 Hours (Mei Fang)
Finalist in Best Single Drama or TV Program
Life Stories─The Cat in the Closet
Finalist in Best Original Screenplay
Life Stories─Laugh for 24 Hours (Liu Cheng-Nan, Chen Yu-Jie)

2015 Award-Winning PTS Programs

Festival International des Programmes Audiovisuels, FIPA

Finalist in Music & Live Performances
The Island of 1000 Violins
Official Selection in New Talent
Innovation Stories─Ganju

International Film Festival Rotterdam, IFFR

Selected in Spectrum Premieres 2015
View Point─Jade Miners

12th Annual San Francisco International Ocean Film Festival

Conservation Award Winner
View Point─Dive With You

2015 International Public TV Screening Conference

Official Selection
Friends or Foes
Innovation Stories─The Free Man

New York Festivals- International TV & Film Awards

Bronze World Medal in Entertainment Special Program Childrens/Youth Special
Friends or Foes
Gold World Medal in Health & Medical Information Category
Toxic Bees
Finalist in Regularly Scheduled Entertainment Program Childrens/Youth Program
Teacher X─Hello! Mr. Mayor
Finalist in Student Film Category
Innovation Stories─The Free Man

Japan Wildlife Film Festival

Winner of People and Nature award
A Town Called Success

SEOUL International Women’s Film Festival

Selected in Queer Rainbow Section
Innovation Stories─Penguins at North Pole

25. Lesbian Film Festival of Freiburg, Germany

Selected
View Point─Lesbian Factory

ZLÍN FILM FESTIVAL 2015 – 55th International Film Festival for Children and Youth

Nominated in International Competition of Short Animated Films for Children
Fruity Pie-Paper Bag Boy

2015 Chicago International Film Festival Television Awards

Certificate of Merit in Student-Produced Program
Innovation Stories─The Free Man

VAFI – International Children and Youth Animation Film Festival

Second Place in MIDI Category
Kids as Directors─My Grandpa is a Diver

CINE Golden Eagle

Winner in Children’s Programming / Short – Live Action, Animation or Nonfiction
Friends or Foes
Nominated in Children’s Programming / Short – Live Action, Animation or Nonfiction
Teacher X─Hello! Mr. Mayor

International Film Festival for Children and Youth KINOLUB

Finalist
Friends or Foes
Finalist
Fruity Pie—Mr. K’s New House

BANFF World Media Festival

Rockie Award Winner in Environmental and Wildlife
Toxic Bees
Nominated in Arts and Performance
The Island of 1000 Violins
Nominated in Made for TV Movie
Innovation Stories─The Free Man

IFF Ekotopfilm – Envirofilm 2015

GRAND PRIX
View Point─The Rolling Muddy River

Asian Film Festival of Dallas

Selected in Documentary Short
The Island of 1000 Violins

Chinese Documentary Festival

First Prize in Shorts
View Point─Old Soul
Finalist in Shorts
View Point─Reel Shadow Warriors
Finalist in Shorts
View Point─Water is Life
Finalist in Festures
View Point─The Taste of Apple

Lesbisch Schwule Filmtage Hamburg, Hamburg Int. Queer Film Festival

Selected
Innovation Stories─Penguins at North Pole

Buenos Aires International Independent Film Festival, BAFICI

Finalist
View Point─Jade Miner

Hawaii International Film Festival

NETPAC (Network for the Promotion of Asia Pacific Cinema) Awards
Life Stories─The Kids

26th Stockholm International Film Festival

Official Selection
Life Stories─The Kids

Vancouver Asian Film Festival

Official Selection
Life Stories─The Kids

Tokyo International Film Festival

Finalist
Life Stories─The Kids

Chicago International Children’s Film Festival, CICFF

Official Selection
Teacher X─Hello! Mr. Mayor
Official Selection
Fruity Pie─Mr. K’s New House

JAPAN PRIZE

Best Work in Primary Category
Teacher X─Hello! Mr. Mayor

CINE Golden Eagle Awards for Students and Youth Media

Finalist in Narrative Short
Innovation Stories─The Free Man

International Children’s Film Festival India- The Golden Elephant

Winner in the Little Director Section
Kids as Directors─My Grandpa is a Diver
Official Selection in Children’s World
Fruity Pie─Rice Ball’s Little Mallets
Official Selection in Children’s World
Friends or Foes

Eugene International Film Festival

Official Selection
The Island of 1000 Violins
Official Selection
Fruity Pie─Rice Ball’s Little Mallets
Official Selection
Fruity Pie─Mr. K’s New House

Krakow Film Festival

Silver Dragon Award for the Director of the Best Short Fiction Film
Innovation Stories─The Free Man

OSCARS

10 LIVE ACTION SHORTS ADVANCE IN 2015 OSCAR RACE
Innovation Stories─The Free Man

Asian Television Awards

Highly Recommended for Best Original Screenplay
Wake Up (Huang, Jian-Ming / Wang, Hui-zhu)
Finalist in Best Single Drama or Telemovie Programme
Life Stories─The End of Love
Finalist in Best Preschool Programme
Fruity Pie─Mr. K’s New House
Finalist in Best Lifestyle Programme
From Hear to There
Finalist in Best Actor in a Leading Role
Wake Up (Huang, Jian-Wei)
Finalist in Best Actress in a Leading Role
The Last Waltz (Fang Wen-Lin)
Finalist in Best Original Screenplay
The Last Waltz (Lan Wen-Hsi)

2014 Award-Winning PTS Programs

Festival International des Cinémas d’Asie

Finalist in Documentaries Category
Winter Vacation─Breaking Ice

Prix Jeunesse International

Official Selection in Media Bar—7-11:Non-Fiction
Winter Vacation─Breaking Ice
Following Me, Go!─The Little Dog Savior
Guess Who─A Vendor Boy’s Wish
Finalist of Up to 6: Fiction Fruity Pie─Spiny Shiny Grocery Store

Children’s Film Festival Seattle

Best Short Documentary
Following Me, Go!─The Little Dog Savior

New York Festivals- International TV & Film Awards

Gold World Medal: Human Concerns
View Point─A Rolling Stone
Gold World Medal: Student Film
Innovation Stories─Journey
Silver World Medal: Student Film
Innovation Stories─Shackled
Bronze World Medal: Environment & Ecology
A Town Called Success

IMPACT: Intelligent Content for TV, Film & Web

Official Selection in Around the World in 60 Minutes
A Town Called Success

Chinese Visual Festival

Official Selection
Viewpoint─Crazy Calligraphy, A Rolling Stone

INPUT 2014

Official Selection of Stand Alone Session
Innovation Stories─The Busy Young Psychic
Official Selection of Investigative Session
View Point─Unveil the Truth II: State Apparartus

REDCAT International Children’s Film Festival

Official Selection
Fruity Pie─Paper Bag Boy, Follow Me, Go!─The Little Dog Savior

ifva Festival

Finalist in Asian New Force Category
Innovation Stories─The Busy Young Psychic

20th International Environmental Film Festival ENVIROFILM 2014

Finalist in Documentaries Category
View Point─A-li 88

Banff World Media Festival

Best Humanitarian and Investigation Program
View Point─A Rolling Stone

“One Shot” International Short Film Festival

Finalist in Competition Category
View Point─Journey

Durban International Film Festival

Finalist in Short Film Competition
Innovation Stories─The Busy Young Psychic

Asian Film Festival of Dallas

Finalist in Best Narrative Short
Innovation Stories─The Busy Young Psychic

Green Screen: International Wildlife Film Festival

Official Selection in Non-Competition Category
View Point─The Rolling Muddy River

Asia Rainbow TV Awards

Finalist in TV Documentary: Nature & Environment
A Town Called Success
Finalist in Best Director of TV Documentary
A Town Called Success

Hong Kong Chinese Documentary Festival

First Runner-Up
View Point─Black
Finalist in Shorts
Winter Vacation─Breaking Ice

Festival Internacional de Cine para Niños

Finalist in Best Animation Short Film
Fruity Pie─Paper Bag Boy, Cloud Girl
Spiny Shiny Grocery Store, Where’s the Fish?
Finalist in Best Documentary
Follow Me, Go!─The Little Dog Savior

Busan International Kids’ Film Festival

Official Selection
Winter Vacation─Breaking Ice
Fruity Pie─Paper Bag Boy
Spiny Shiny Grocery Store, Where’s the Fish?
Guess Who─A Vendor Boy’s Wish
Finalist in “Ready Action!”
Dreamers─My Grandpa is a Diver

EBS International Documentary Festival

Official Selection in Docs on Family & Education
View Point─A Rolling Stone

International Short Film Festival of Cyprus

Finalist
View Point─Crazy Calligraphy

Hawaii International Film Festival

Official Selection
Innovation Stories─The Busy Young Psychic, Doppelganger

San Diego Asian Film Festival

Official Selection
Innovation Stories─The Busy Young Psychic

Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival- Science Media Symposium

Finalist in Medical Sciences category
Toxic Bees

San Diego International Kids’ Film Festival

Official Selection
Dreamers─My Grandpa is a Diver
Chinese White Dolphins’Fighting for The Oceans
Winter Vacation─Breaking Ice

The Chicago LGBT International Film Festival_Reeling 32

Official Selection in Narrative Short category
Innovation Stories─Penguins at the North Pole

Blue Ocean Film Festival & Conservation Summit

Finalist in Cultural Connections People and the Sea category
A Town Called Success

Sharjah International Children’s Film Festival

Official Selection
Fruity Pie─Where’s the Fish?
Dreamers─My Grandpa is a Diver
Following Me, Go!─The Little Dog Savior

Seattle Lesbian & Gay Film Festival

Invited
Innovation Stories─Penguins at the North Pole

Toronto Reel Asian International Film Festival

Official Selection
Innovation Stories─The Busy Young Psychic

Life Science Film Festival

Finalist in International Competition
Toxic Bees

Chicago International Children’s Film Festival

Official Selection
Innovation Stories─The Busy Young Psychic, Fruity Pie─Spiny Shiny Grocery Store, Where’s the Fish?

Japan Prize

Finalist in Pre-school Category
Fruity Pie─Spiny Shiny Grocery Store

Asian International Short Film Festical, AISFF

Finalist in International Competition
Innovation Stories─The Free Man

San Diego International Kids’ Film Festival

Make a Difference Awards
Dreamers─Chinese White Dolphins’ Fighting for The Oceans

Aesthetica Short Film Festival

Official Selection
Innovation Stories─The Free Man

18th Annual Vancouver Asian Film Festival

Finalist
Innovation Stories─The Free Man

Al Jazeera International Documentary Film Festival

Finalist
Winter Vacation─Breaking Ice

Eugene International Film Festival

Best Foreign Short Film Award
Innovation Stories─The Free Man
Official Selection
Fruity Pie─Spiny Shiny Grocery Store
Innovation Stories─Doppelganger, Penguins at the North Pole

BFI Chinese New Year Special Screening

Official Selection
View Point─Crazy Calligraphy

Children’s Film Festival Seattle

Official Selection
Fruity Pie─Where’s the Fish

Asian Television Awards

Best Preschool Programme Winner
Fruity Pie─Spiny Shiny Grocery Store
Best 3D Animated Programme Highly Commended
Weather Boy!
Nominated for Best Natural History or Wildlife Programme
View Point─The Rolling Muddy River
Nominated for Best Single Drama or Telemovie Programme
Life Story─Lost and Found, Innovation Stories─The Free Man
Nominated for Best Preschool Programme
Fruity Pie─Where’s the Fish
Nominated for Best Actress in a Leading Role
Life Story─What Time Will You Be Home? (Shu-Chin Ko)
Nominated for Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Life Story─Lost and Found (Chieh-Mei Yang)
Nominated for Best Cinematography
View Point─The Rolling Muddy River (Tien-Bao Chen, Jhong-Fong Chen, Michael Chang, Chin-Yuan Ke)
Nominated for Best Original Screenplay
Life Story─Lost and Found (Murphy Liang
Jeyi An)

Toronto Reel Asian International Film Festival

Air Canada Short Film Awards
Innovation Stories─The Busy Young Psychic

Festival 2015: Humanity Explored

Official Selection
View Point─Dream Hair Salon

KidzFlicks- The Sydney International Festival of Films by Children

Official Selection
Dreamers─Journey of the Jute, My Grandpa is a Diver

25th Melbourne Queer Film Festival

Official Selection
Innovation Stories─Penguins at the North Pole

2013 Award-Winning PTS Programs

New York Festivals- International Television & Film Awards

Nominated in Cultural Issues 
View Point—Voyage in Time
Nominated in Social Issues 
View Point— No. 37, Huafushan
Nominated in Children/Youth Special 
A Different Kind of Summer Fun—My 3 Days as a Muslim
Bronze World Medal in Student Films
Innovation Stories—Thief
Nominated in Student Films
Innovation Stories—True School

International Public TV Screening Conference, INPUT

Official Selection 
Innovation Stories—Shackled

Japan Wildlife Film Festival

Winner of Animal Rights Award 
View Point— Unlucky Number

Asian Film Festival of Dallas

Official Selection 
Innovation Stories—Thief
Official Selection 
Life Stories—Ye-Zai
Official Selection 
Life Stories—Finding Anthony

Busan International Kids’ Film Festival

Winner in Ready Action!Deep Blue Sky Award Kids as Directors
Chinese White Dolphins’ Fighting for the Oceans

Chinese Documentary Festival

First Prize 
View Point—A Rolling Stone

Chicago International Children’s Film Festival

Children’s Jury Prize-1st Prize 
Holidays with Granny—Breaking Ice
Official Selection 
Fruity Pie—Paper Bag Boy

Japan Prize


Finalist Pre-School Category 
Fruity Pie—Paper Bag Boy
Finalist  Primary Category
Follow Me, Go!—The Little Dog Savior

Eugene International Film Festival

Best Young Audience Short award 
Holidays with Granny—Breaking Ice
Official Selection 
Fruity Pie—Paper Bag Boy
Official Selection 
Fruity Pie—Cloud Girl
Official Selection 
Innovation Stories— He’s a Dog, In My House

International Children’s Film Festival India, the Golden Elephant

Official Selection 
Fruity Pie—Paper Bag Boy
Official Selection 
Follow Me, Go!—The Little Dog Savior
Official Selection 
Follow Me, Go!—The Young Magician’s Secrets

Asian Television Awards

Best Actress in a Leading Role 
Falling(Jade Chou)
Highly Commended, Best Children’s Program 
Holidays with Granny—Breaking Ice 
Finalist of Best Actress in a Leading Role 
Life Stories—Go, Hula!(Wen-lin Fang)
Finalist of Best Direction 
View Point—A Rolling Stone(Shen Ko-Shang)
Finalist of Best Direction 
Falling(Ming-Tai Wang)
Finalist of Best Children’s Program 
Follow Me, Go!—The Little Dog Savior
Finalist of Best Preschool Education Programme 
Fruity Pie—Paper Bag Boy
Finalist of Best Cinematography 
Innovation Stories—Shackled(Sheng-Hsiang Fan)
Finalist of Best Original Screenplay 
Falling(Yu-Fang Wen)
Finalist of Best Original Screenplay 
Life Stories—Go, Hula!(Wen-Xi Lan)
Finalist of Best Single Drama or Telemovie Programme 
Life Stories—Go, Hula!
Finalist of Best 2D Animated Programme 
Melody

CINE Golden Eagle Awards

Winner People, Places & Arts / Televised Documentary & Performance 
A Town Called Success
Winner Drama/ Student Division 
Innovation Stories— Journey